Menu
Cart 0
Jack Dempseys/ Electric

Jack Dempseys/ Electric

  • £16.00


PLEASE NOTE THAT FISH ARE FOR IN-STORE COLLECTION ONLY
PLEASE CALL US TO CHECK AVAILABILITY BEFORE VISITING THE SHOP

Scientific Name : Cichlasoma octofasciatum

Common Names : Jack Dempsey Fish, Electric Blue Jack Dempsey

Care Level : Easy

Size : Anywhere from 6 - 10 inches (15 - 25 cm)

pH : 6 - 8.0

Temperature : 75°F - 80°F (24°C - 27°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 15° dH

Lifespan : 10 - 15 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Wild caught specimens originate from Central America, Guatemala, and Southern Mexico but hobbyists usually will be buying a farm raised fish. They are often found in slow moving rivers and canals in Central America


We Also Recommend